Project:  New School Design for Kvemo Machkhaani
Project Members: Tinatin Vacheishvili, Mariam Chikhradze, Shalva Esakia
Davit Enukidze, Mikheil Nozadze, Omari Mamalashvili
The project which DOMSTM is working on is a design-build project by INSI Construction. The assignment of the project is to design a two-story/three-story public elementary school building in Kvemo Machkhaani, Sighnaghi region, which should be suitable for 90 pupils. The main objectives of the capstone project were to create a design schedule of the semester; analyze and design a Traffic Scheme; design, analyze and draft the structural part of the one terrace of the school; create the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) of structural part – all while considering sustainability and environmental protection. The main goal of DOMSTM was to work closely to codes and standards existing in Georgia and prepare ourselves for the Georgian working industry.
One of the aims for our group was to achieve a sustainable structure with a minimized risk to the environment in the long run. Therefore, we have carefully planned and analyzed each step before moving to the action. The very first thing from which we have started was to preserve the perennial trees, located across the project’s territory. This resulted in decreasing the building flooring area and adding one more floor to the building. Doing so, we avoided risks of dealing with damage to nature and moved one step ahead towards achieving sustainability. Another fact was the selection of materials. The natural materials, rocks, sand, gravel will be supplied from the River Alazani basin, which is also close to the site and fuel emission will below. In addition, Our team has designed and organized the traffic scheme so that the pedestrians will be given with priorities, as for the traffic movement, speed limitations will be installed, which not only will prevent traffic accidents from happening but will decrease the emission of CO2 gasses in the atmosphere as well. Our team believes that completing all these tasks will definitely result in a successful and sustainable project.
On the other hand, the purpose of the structural design was to produce a structure capable of resisting all applied loads without failure during its intended life. The design team’s objectives were to get familiarized with SNIPs and Georgian local standards; through them analyze the strength and rigidity of building and design it in the software application LIRA-SAPR; provide industry partners with suggestions as they only provided us with architectural drawings, and draft the model in Autodesk Revit and AutoCAD software applications to present final outcomes and specifications of materials used. The importance of the structural part of the project was the comparison driven between Autodesk Revit and AutoCAD. We believe that the future of the construction industry lies in Building Information Modeling (BIM). As Revit is part of the BIM system, we wanted to introduce it in structural engineering and compare the effort and time efficiency of it and AutoCAD, which is broadly used in industry.
After finalizing structural drafts, the management team created project BOQ and produced the final results of the project. The main challenge throughout the semester was working with Georgian codes and standards while producing Structural design and drafts, and BOQ as we have learned American Codes at university. However, we believe understanding local codes is as much as important. Concerning sustainability, the materials were chosen in accordance with the Terms of Reference industry partner provided, which demanded sustainable and eco-friendly materials.